Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to: emmamktg.com
Last update : July 6th, 2021

The respect of your private life is of the utmost importance for emma mktg, who is responsible for this Website.

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out :
• the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, your email address and your IP address.
• your rights regarding your personal information;
• who is responsible for the processing of the collected and processed information;
• to whom the information is transmitted;
• if applicable, the Website’s policy regarding cookies.
This Privacy Policy complement the Terms and Conditions that you may find below.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect the following personal information:
• Name
• First name
• Email address
• IP address

The personal information we collect is collected through the collection methods described in the following section.

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION
Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

• Website contact form
We use the collected data for the following purposes:
• Statistics
• Contact
• Managing the Website
• Managing the company

3. COOKIES AND LOG FILES
We collect information through log files and cookies. These allow us to process statistics and information on traffic on the Website, to ease and improve your experience for your comfort.
This site uses caching to facilitate faster response time and better user experience. Caching stores a copy of every web page displayed on that site. All cache files are temporary and can never be accessed by a third party unless it is necessary to obtain technical support from the cache extension vendor. Cache files expire on a schedule defined by the site administrator, but can be easily purged by the administrator before their natural expiration, if necessary.

a) Cookies used by the Website
The cookie files used on the Website are the following:

• IP address

The use of such files allows us to achieve the following purposes:
• Improvement of the service and personalized welcome
• Statistical surveys
• Track your user journey within the Website to identify and facilitate the reproduction of possible anomalies on the Website. To trace the steps that would have caused any failure of the Website and identify the cause.
• For statistical purposes in order to improve the Website.

b) Opposition à l’utilisation de fichiers témoins par le Site internet
You have the right to object to the recording of these cookies and log files by configuring your device.
Once you have deactivated cookies and log files, you may continue your use of the Website. However, any malfunction resulting from this deactivation may not be considered of our making.

4. SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION
The personal information collected by the Website is not transmitted to any third party and is processed only by us.

5. STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
The controller will keep in its computer systems, in reasonable security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected from registration, until the user requests to delete their personal space from the Website, and for a maximum of (1) one year after the deletion.

6. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information we collect is exclusively hosted and process in Canada.

7. CONTROLLER
a) Controller
The “Controller” is Marc-Andre Lamy. The Controller may be contacted as follows:
The Controller can be contacted by email at [email protected]
The Controller is in charge of determining the purposes for which personal information is processed and the means at the service of such processing

b) Controller’s obligations
The Controller has the obligation to protect the personal information collected, not to transmit it to third parties without you having been informed and to respect the purposes for which this information was collected.
In addition, the Controller has the obligation to notify you in the event of rectification or deletion of personal information, unless this entails disproportionate formalities, costs or procedures for him.
In the event that the integrity, confidentiality or security of your personal information is compromised, the Controller has the obligation to inform you by any means.

8. RIGHT OF OBJECTION AND WITHDRAWAL
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information by the Website (“right to object”). You also have the right to request that your personal information no longer appear, for example, in a mailing list (“right to withdraw”).
In order to object to the processing of your personal information or to request the removal of your personal information, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:
The user must make a request to limit the processing of their information or to limit their processing by sending their request to the Controller at the e-mail address mentioned above.

9. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND OF REMOVAL
You have the right to consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:
The user must can consult, update, modify or request the removal of information about you by sending their request to the Controller at the e-mail address mentioned above.
If you have a personal account, you may request its removal by following the procedure described hereinafter:
The user must can request its removal by sending their request to the Controller at the e-mail address mentioned above.

10. SECURITY
Personal information we collect is stored in a secured environment. People working for us are obligated to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.
We are committed to maintaining a high degree of confidentiality by integrating the latest technological innovations that allow us to ensure the confidentiality. Nevertheless, no mechanism can ensure a complete security and transmitting personal information on the Internet always entail a part of risk.

11. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Our Privacy Policy may be viewed at all times emmamktg.com/en/privacy-policy
We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.
You are therefore invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

12. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY
By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and accept its conditions, more specifically conditions relating to the collection and processing of personal information, and the use of cookies.

13. APPLICABLE LAW
We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in:

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, RLRQ c P-39.1 ; and/or
Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, LC 2000, c 5 ; and